LeadfinsKarya · Google reviews
Download PDF
1 / 10
Scroll or use the arrow keys
Karya · Internal · Leadfins · October 2026

What tenants say on Google

The 8 properties in the Meta vs Google report · 2,920 Google reviews, pulled October 14, 2026

Summary

3.53★
Average rating over the last 12 months, 264 reviews across the 8 properties
46%
of complaints say repairs were ignored or closed without a fix
61% vs 50%
Negative reviews answered vs positive reviews answered, last 12 months
Where to look firstLegend at Speedway and The Palace write more than half of all complaints. Repairs and unanswered phones lead at both.

Google reviews via Apify, pulled Oct 14, 2026 · negative = 1–2★, positive = 4–5★ · complaints = 85 reviews of 1–3★ with text, tagged by hand

Scorecard

PropertyGoogle ★ all time★ last 12 mo★ last 6 mo★ 6 mo beforeNegative, last 6 mo
Lakeside Forest3.0★4.55 (31)5.00 (17)4.00 (14)0%
Tolleson3.4★4.49 (41)4.73 (30)3.82 (11)7%
Eden Pointe3.7★3.81 (37)4.20 (15)3.55 (22)20%
Bay Oaks3.3★3.00 (8)3.40 (5)2.33 (3)40%
Res. at McDowell3.1★4.26 (42)3.25 (8)4.50 (34)50%
Legend at Speedway3.2★2.31 (54)2.83 (30)1.67 (24)53%
La Primavera2.8★2.83 (23)2.27 (11)3.33 (12)64%
The Palace3.4★2.57 (28)2.06 (17)3.36 (11)71%

Highlighted rows: half or more of the last 6 months' reviews are 1–2★. The number of reviews is in brackets.

Who improved, who slipped

6 months before (Oct 14 – Apr 14)Last 6 months, upLast 6 months, down
Legend at SpeedwayPrior 6 months: 1.67★ from 24 reviews1.67★ (24)Last 6 months: 2.83★ from 30 reviews2.83★ (30)Bay OaksPrior 6 months: 2.33★ from 3 reviews2.33★ (3)Last 6 months: 3.40★ from 5 reviews3.40★ (5)Lakeside ForestPrior 6 months: 4.00★ from 14 reviews4.00★ (14)Last 6 months: 5.00★ from 17 reviews5.00★ (17)TollesonPrior 6 months: 3.82★ from 11 reviews3.82★ (11)Last 6 months: 4.73★ from 30 reviews4.73★ (30)Eden PointePrior 6 months: 3.55★ from 22 reviews3.55★ (22)Last 6 months: 4.20★ from 15 reviews4.20★ (15)La PrimaveraPrior 6 months: 3.33★ from 12 reviews3.33★ (12)Last 6 months: 2.27★ from 11 reviews2.27★ (11)Res. at McDowellPrior 6 months: 4.50★ from 34 reviews4.50★ (34)Last 6 months: 3.25★ from 8 reviews3.25★ (8)The PalacePrior 6 months: 3.36★ from 11 reviews3.36★ (11)Last 6 months: 2.06★ from 17 reviews2.06★ (17)

Five went up, led by Legend (still under 3★). The Palace, La Primavera and McDowell went down. With 3 to 34 reviews per period, a few reviews move the average.

Negative reviews per positive one

The Palace2.40 · 12 mo: 1.45La Primavera2.33 · 12 mo: 1.20Legend at Speedway1.23 · 12 mo: 2.19Res. at McDowell1.00 · 12 mo: 0.21Bay Oaks0.67 · 12 mo: 1.00Eden Pointe0.25 · 12 mo: 0.42Tolleson0.07 · 12 mo: 0.14Lakeside Forest0.00 · 12 mo: 0.11

Above 1 means more 1–2★ than 4–5★ reviews. All 8 together: 0.54 in the last 6 months, 0.57 over 12 months.

Bars = last 6 months · Lakeside Forest had no 1–2★ review in the last 6 months

Share of reviews the owner answered

PropertyNegative · 6 moPositive · 6 moNegative · 12 moPositive · 12 mo
Lakeside Forest-76%0%48%
Tolleson50%4%80%19%
Eden Pointe100%92%55%62%
Bay Oaks100%100%75%75%
Res. at McDowell50%50%71%70%
Legend at Speedway81%54%60%56%
La Primavera71%67%67%70%
The Palace75%80%62%36%
All 876%51%61%50%

Negative reviews get answered more often than positive ones. Most replies come the same day, and one reviewer says the reply was automated. Tolleson thanked 4% of its happy reviewers in the last 6 months.

Why tenants complain

Repairs ignored or closed unfixed46%Office unresponsive or rude42%Pests (roaches, rats, bed bugs)21%Leaks, flooding, mold, sewage19%Deposit kept or billed after move-out15%Dirty or unkept grounds14%Fees, utility bills, price14%No AC, heat or hot water13%Pool, laundry or gym closed11%Safety and crime7%Neighbors, noise, smoke7%Parking and towing7%Unit dirty or not ready at move-in7%Leasing and marketing (ads, photos, screening, texts)7%

Share of 85 reviews (1–3★ with text, Oct 14 2025 – Oct 14 2026) that mention each reason · a review can have several · tagged by hand, Leadfins

Top complaints by property

PropertyComplaints#1#2#3
Legend at Speedway29Repairs ignored or closed unfixed 62%Office unresponsive or rude 41%Leaks, flooding, mold, sewage 28%
The Palace16Office unresponsive or rude 62%Repairs ignored or closed unfixed 50%No AC, heat or hot water 31%
Eden Pointe10Safety and crime 40%Fees, utility bills, price 30%Office unresponsive or rude 30%
La Primavera10Repairs ignored or closed unfixed 80%Office unresponsive or rude 30%Pests (roaches, rats, bed bugs) 20%
Res. at McDowell8Office unresponsive or rude 50%Dirty or unkept grounds 25%Pests (roaches, rats, bed bugs) 25%
Tolleson5Leasing and marketing (ads, photos, screening, texts) 80%Office unresponsive or rude 40%Deposit kept or billed after move-out 20%
Bay Oaks4Pests (roaches, rats, bed bugs) 50%Repairs ignored or closed unfixed 50%Dirty or unkept grounds 50%
Lakeside Forest3Repairs ignored or closed unfixed 67%Pests (roaches, rats, bed bugs) 67%Leaks, flooding, mold, sewage 33%

Repairs and the office lead almost everywhere. Eden Pointe stands out for safety. Tolleson's few complaints are about leasing and marketing.

What touches our marketing

Ads and leasing
  • Tolleson, Sep 2026, 1★: advertised “$599/m including utilities and a month free” but “the cheapest unit is $805+fees”. The reviewer names Google, Zillow and the website. Our Meta ads say from $804.
  • Tolleson, Apr 2026, 1★: an “AI text message bot” kept texting after being asked to stop.
  • Legend, Apr 2026, 1★: “All pictures are a lie.” The Palace, Sep 2026: the website shows a pool, gym and laundry that are closed.
How far to trust the ratings
  • La Primavera, May 2026, 1★: managers offer “a $25 rent credit if we post a positive review”. Unverified, and against Google policy if true.
  • Lakeside Forest, Feb 2026: calls the positive reviews “clearly biased”. Legend, Oct 2026: “I posted a review and it’s mysteriously gone”.
  • So the recent jumps at Tolleson and Lakeside Forest are not proof the properties got better.

Quotes from Google reviews, pulled Oct 14, 2026 · claims are the reviewers', not checked

Next step

Repairs and phones first

Raise work orders and phone response at Legend at Speedway and The Palace with Karya, keep every advertised price equal to the lease price, and pull the reviews again on January 14, 2027.